Skip to content


General Contact Information

 

Phone: 646-660-6500

Fax: 646-660-6501

 

Email:

provost.office@baruch.cuny.edu

 

Mailing Address:

Office of the Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Baruch College/CUNY

One Bernard Baruch Way
Box D-701

New York, NY 10010-5585

 

Walk-In Address:

Administrative Center

135 East 22nd Street, 7th Floor

Office of the Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Message Archive



Monday, May 9, 2016

 

This email is being sent to all members of the Baruch College faculty.

For an archive of announcements sent from the Associate Provost beginning June 2011, click here.

 

Below please find the final list of nominees willing to serve. 

This list has been modified to accommodate changes required by the bylaws and by the requests of few faculty members.  Modifications were conducted in consultation with Professor Jay Weiser, the parliamentarian of the General Faculty.

 

Dear Colleagues,

You are encouraged to participate in the election of the membership of the Committees of the General Faculty for the Academic Years 2016-2018.

The online voting system will be available from May 9th through May 20, 2016.  The ballot below lists those nominees willing to serve on the committees of the General Faculty for the academic year 2016-2018.

Please make note of the following:

  • On May 9th, each member of the faculty who is eligible to vote will receive an individual email to their Baruch address with a direct link to the online election ballot.  Please click on the link in the email and proceed with the election process.
  • Once you have completed the voting process, you will not be able to go back into the system.
  • You may vote for fewer than the assigned number of candidates for each respective committee.

 

If you should encounter a problem during the voting process, please contact Kenya Lee at 646-312-3322, Monday – Friday 9:30am to 4:30pm.

Thank you for your cooperation.

huh

The numbers in parentheses represent the number of members to be elected for each committee.  You may vote for fewer than the number of available slots.  

                                    

Committee on Educational Technology (6) 

Debra Caplan (Fine and Performing Arts) 

Krista C. Dobi (Natural Sciences)                   

Maithily Erande (Marketing/Int’l Business)           

Linda Friedman (STA / CIS)                              

Stephen Gosnell (Natural Sciences)                             

Els de Graauw (Political Science)                   

Aditya Jain (Management)                                 

Fahad Khan (Marketing/Int’l Business)     

Romi Kher (Management)                                 

Caryn Medved (Communications Studies)

Karen Shelby (Fine and Performing Arts)

 

Joint Committee on Research (2)

Lauren Block (Marketing)                                               

Anna Boozer (History)                                                                        

Debra Caplan (Fine and Performing Arts)             

Linda Friedman (STA / CIS)                                            

Jean Gaffney (Natural Sciences)                  

Naomi Gardberg (Management)                                   

Stephen Gosnell (Natural Sciences)                           

Elizabeth Heath (History)                                               

Aditya Jain (Management)                                                

Barry Ma (Economics and Finance)                          

Sebastiano Manzan (Economics and Finance)    

Caryn Medved (Communications Studies)           

Robert Wagner (Law)             

                                 

Faculty-Student Disciplinary Committee (6)

Matthew A. Edwards (Law)                                            

Maithily Erande (Marketing/Int’l Business)       

Wayne Finke (Modern Languages)                             

Stephen Gosnell (Natural Sciences)                           

Aisha Pena (Library)                                                           

Karen Shelby (Fine and Performing Arts)             

Shigeru Suzuki (Modern Languages)

Robert Wagner (Law)                                                        

 

Committee on Undergraduate Honors Program, Weissman School of Arts and Sciences (4) 

Isolina Ballesteros (Modern Languages)

Debra Caplan (Fine and Performing Arts)

Vince DiGirolamo (History)

Jean Gaffney (Natural Sciences)                  

Jonathan Gilmore (Philosophy)                                   

Elizabeth Heath (History)                                               

Karen Shelby (Fine and Performing Arts)             

Rebecca Spokony (Natural Sciences)                        

Susan Tenneriello (Fine and Performing Arts)  

Rick Wilkins (Communication Studies)