Skip to content


General Contact Information

 

Phone: 646-660-6500

Fax: 646-660-6501

 

Email:

provost.office@baruch.cuny.edu

 

Mailing Address:

Office of the Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Baruch College/CUNY

One Bernard Baruch Way
Box D-701

New York, NY 10010-5585

 

Walk-In Address:

Administrative Center

135 East 22nd Street, 7th Floor

Office of the Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Message Archive



Tuesday, June 28, 2016

 

This email is being sent to all members of the Baruch College faculty.

For an archive of announcements sent from the Associate Provost beginning June 2011, click here.

 

From:  Kenya Lee, Interim Chief of Staff, Office of the President

 

List of General Faculty Committee Membership, Academic Years 2016 - 2018

 

Committee on Committees

Yochi Cohen-Charash (Psychology)                              

Meir Lubetski (Modern Languages)                                

Morris Schwartz (Statistics & Information Systems)        

Ruth Adler (Modern Languages) (for a four-year period 2016-2020)         

Christopher Hessel (Eco/Fin)      (for a four-year period 2016-2020)         

Rebecca Merkin (Comm Studies) (for a four-year period 2016-2020)        

 

Committee on Collegiate Athletic Activities  

Glenn Emanuel (Management)                           

Stephen Gosnell (Natural Sciences)                   

Jessica Wagner Webster (Library)                     

 

Committee on Ceremonial Occasions

Marco DeSena (SPA)

Glenn Emanuel (Management)                           

Valerie Schawaroch (Natural Sciences)  

Shigeru Suzuki (Modern Languages)                  

Stephanie G. Thomas (Accountancy)

                       

Committee on Educational Technology 

Debra Caplan (Fine and Performing Arts) 

Krista C. Dobi (Natural Sciences)                   

Linda Friedman (STA / CIS)                              

Stephen Gosnell (Natural Sciences)                             

Caryn Medved (Communications Studies)

Karen Shelby (Fine and Performing Arts)

           

Joint Committee on Research 

Lauren Block (Marketing)                                               

Naomi Gardberg (Management)                                   

                       

Faculty-Student Disciplinary Committee 

Matthew A. Edwards (Law)                                            

Wayne Finke (Modern Languages)                             

Aisha Pena (Library)                                                           

Karen Shelby (Fine and Performing Arts)             

Shigeru Suzuki (Modern Languages)

Robert Wagner (Law)                            

                       

Committee on Financial Aid 

Stephan Dilchert (Management)             

Stephen Gosnell (Natural Sciences)

Debra Kaplan(Fine and Performing Arts)

Max Kramer (Modern Languages)                                              

Stephanie G Thomas (Accountancy)                  

Martha Stark (SPA)

Shigeru Suzuki (Modern Languages)                  

Committee on Undergraduate Honors Program

 

i)     Weissman School of Arts and Sciences 

Isolina Ballesteros (Modern Languages)

Vince DiGirolamo (History)

Jean Gaffney (Natural Sciences)                  

Rebecca Spokony (Natural Sciences)    

 

ii)    Zicklin School of Business

Fahad Khan (Marketing/Int’l Business)   

Sebastiano Manzan (Economics and Finance)   

Jared Peifer (Management)                               

David Rosenberg (Law)                        

           

iii)   School of Public Affairs 

Frank Heiland (SPA)                                         

Tiffany Lewis (SPA)                                          

 

Committee on the Library

Ruth Adler (Modern Languages)            

Anna Boozer (History)                                       

Debra Caplan (Fine and Performing Arts)           

Krista C. Dobi (Natural Sciences)                      

Barry Ma (Economics and Finance)                                                       

Stephanie G Thomas (Accountancy)                  

 

Committee on Prizes, Scholarships and Awards

Debra Caplan (Fine and Performing Arts)           

Maithily Erande (Marketing/Int’l Business)          

Stephen Gosnell (Natural Sciences)                   

Jessica Wagner Webster (Library)                     

 

Secretary of the General Faculty (1) (for a three year period)

To be elected