International Student Service Center

OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING (OPT)

A student may apply to the USCIS for authorization for temporary employment for optional practical training directly related to the student’s major area of study.

OPT is a benefit of F-1visa. F-1 visa holder is eligible for 12 months of OPT after graduation.

OPT information

OPT FAQs

Special Case:

Pre OPT