Office of Sponsored Programs and Research (SPAR)

SPECIAL PROCEDURES FOR THE EMPLOYMENT OF
F-1 AND J-1 VISA STUDENTS

IMPORTANT NOTICE: F-1 and J-1 Visas are not work authorizations

F-1

  • Visa holders are permitted to work up to a maximum of 20 hours per week while school is in session. They are permitted to work full time for one year of practical training if approved by a campus Foreign Student Advisor, after they have completed their course of study.
  • In order to be hired, an F-1 student must have an INS-issued Foreign Student Verification Form (FSVF), available from the campus Foreign Student Advisor. The FSVF must clearly state the dates of work authorization.
  • A valid Passport and proof of full-time registration are necessary to obtain a FSVF from the Foreign Student Advisor.
  • F-1 students must also have a completed and certified I-9 Form.
  • The student must re-submit the FSVF before the beginning of each semester in order to continue employment.

J-1

  • J-1 Students must have a program sponsor. Often that sponsor is the college, and the responsibility for monitoring these students may lie with either the Foreign Student Advisors Office or an authorized officer.
  • Students must obtain authorization to work, in writing, from their authorized officer or a designated school official.
  • J-1 Visa holders are permitted to work up to a maximum of 20 hours per week while school is in session. (In certain situations, the J-1 student may work more than 20 hours with the permission of the authorized [or sponsoring] officer.)
  • They are permitted to work 18 to 36 months of practical training, after completing their course of study, with the written permission of the authorized (or sponsoring) officer.
  • In order to be hired, a J-1 student must have an INS-issued Foreign Student Verification Form (FSVF), from his/her sponsor. The FSVF must clearly state the dates of work authorization.
  • A valid Passport and proof of full-time registration are necessary to obtain a FSVF.
  • J-1 students must also have a completed and certified I-9 Form. The FSVF serves as the employment eligibility document ("List C") to fulfill the I-9 requirement.
  • The student must re-submit the FSVF before the beginning of each semester in order to continue employment.

Last Updated on 05/28/2008